TECHNICAL PROGRAM & EVENTS

 

Agenda At-A-Glance (PDF)
Preliminary, subject to change

Technical Program (HTML)
Preliminary, subject to change

Technical Program (PDF)
Preliminary, subject to change

MODE OF PRESENTATION

Please read the following notandum before you prepare your presentation.

Mode of Presentation

 

 

PLENARY & INVITED SPEAKERS

 

Plenary Talks

Yasuhiko Arakawa (University of Tokyo)

"Progress in quantum dots for advanced photonics"

 

Karl Joachim Ebeling (Universität Ulm)
"VCSEL Technology for Imaging and Sensor Systems Applications"

 

Philip Russell (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light)

"The multifaceted world of photonic crystal fibres"

 

Ming C. Wu (University of California, Berkeley)

"Advances in nanophotonic MEMS"

 

 

Invited Talks


Ray Chen (University of Texas at Austin)
"Silicon photonics for optical computing, interconnects and sensing "

Chris Doerr (Acacia Communications)
"Silicon photonics for optical communication and sensing"

Benjamin Eggleton,  Amol Choudhary (University of Sydney)
"On-chip Brillouin processing for coherent optical communications"

 

Chunlei Guo (University of Rochester)

"Surface functionalization by femtosecond lasers and its ultrafast formation dynamics"

 

Zuyuan He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
"Sensing the earth with micro-optics"

 

Hartmut Hillmer (University of Kassel)

"MEMS based micromirror arrays"

 

Davide Iannuzzi (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

"Opto-mechanical ferrule-top devices in life science research "

 

San-Liang Lee (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)

"WDM lasers and arrays for applications in optical networking and interconnect: overview and perspectives"

 

Jasper Mork (Technical University of Denmark)
"Photonic crystal Fano lasers and Fano switches"

Boon Siew Ooi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

"Underwater wireless automotive communications: from system-level demonstrations to channel modelling "

 

 

SPECIAL SESSION

 

A special session will be held on Monday, 20 November, which focuses on "Vehicle Microoptics for Autonomous Driving".

 

Organizers

M. Kagami (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
O. Sugihara (Utsunomiya Univ.)

 

Invited Talks

 

Oscar Ciordia (KDPOF)

"Optical communications for next generation automotive networks"

 

Hossein Hashemi (University of Southern California)

"Monolithic optical phased arrays in silicon"

 

Takahide Mizuno (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
"Laser rangefinders for planetary exploration"

 

Shigeru Kobayashi, Carlos Almeida (TE Connectivity)
"Fiber optic interconnection devices for in-vehicle communication"

 

 

 

EVENTS

 

PRE-TECHNICAL-SESSION EVENT

In the afternoon of Nov. 19 (Sunday), we will have a special session for MOC's 30-year anniversary.

 

Award Ceremony

Award ceremony will be held at the end of the conference.

 

Micro Concert and Conference Party

CONCERT and PARTY: Evening of Nov. 21 (Tuesday)

 

“MICRO CONCERT” : One hour concert will be performed by Machida Philharmony Baroque Ensemble (MPB) after the technical session. Attendees and their families/friends are cordially invited (Free of Charge).

“CONFERENCE PARTY” : A Buffet Style Party will open right after the concert. Registration Required / \3,000 per person.